Posts

Showing posts from 2008

....goodbye 2008

ditto,
last day in december


dear 2008
i'm so glad to be able to say goodbye to you
it has been tough, honestly tough
we have had good laughs and long tears
we have had lovely times and crying times
the sad and down striken days and months,
the joys from lying out on the beach simply bein happy
the weeping from deep down in our hearts over loved ones who died

2008, you had equal number of sad times and happy times
but u know how humans are......i think whenever i had a happy time.....u made sure there was a sad one lurkin in place

there were days i just didn't want to end,
there were times i wished there was a reverse button
there were times i also wished a foward button existed
there were times i wished the bad dreams would go away so i could wake up to gladness
only that they were not bad dreams but real stuff

i am thankful for family, friends and the wonderful people…

crying never solves anything

i am havin one of those days that includes me shutting out the people around me and me thinkin and thinkin till....
crying over spilled milk they say is a waste of time
how about crying before the milk is spilled? or when the milk is being spilled
crying...................we jus do it because we can
it never changes anything
we loose body salt in the tears we shed
we keep wiping them away from our eyes and they keep coming down
till we tell ourselves enough of it already
but do we really feel better?
........i hav concluded .............crying brings determination
the determination that helps to keep us going, growing, moving......just being alive again
i'm so sad again today
where is my joy and happiness?
spent last night reading my diary.......and then wondering
...........life...........
we are born...............helpless babies in this world
we grow up with friends.........nursery school
..........more friends in the elementary school
then secondary school............
we loose some friends along…

when everywhere's noisy but all seems quiet to u

..........facebook really has helped change lots of things ......and communication
read my boss sagie's status..................she prayed for peace for the soul of loved one who just passed away
...............i left a comment...........sorry
then my sister shouts to me...............a little while later.........suur is dead
blood rushed to my face and i said
'no it isn't him'
then i send sagie a message
its him...........from wot she replies to me
i say to my sister, i hav to call emeka he will know what happened
then she says emeka's dead too
more blood rushes to my face
i hav so many questions in my head......................many questions that would never be answered
emeka for ever full of life even when he's just been annoyed by someone
........my hands are totally shaking as i type.........
he always had one business proposal or the other
always on about how he'll make money
then his plans on how he'll spend the money would follow
then he'll talk about when w…
and then i'm 24 ......jus like that
*zap!*
lmao!!!!!! twasn't like another day.....................aaagh twas my birthday!!!!!!
tho don't feel 24 jus yet but my mouth sure does.......................
it is the growth of last wisdom tooth - teeth whichever sha
down 1/1 posterior molar..........something like that...............that's how see it on my dental cards o think
and there's this 'orrible sour pain, a little swellin and lots of aspirins
....................seems painful to b 24 ooooo!!!!

wishin you a merry christmas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

... these past few days

this morning was officially my saddest ever morning this year
...no thanks to Lloyds TSB!!!!
had to get to Llyod’s bank and they really made an effort to spoil my day
thanks to Adrian Monk……..the dectective from the tv show the day was ok eventually
spent 35mins standing all in the name of waiting for a customer care person….and I thot GT bank was officially the worst bank try Llyods and like me, you will want to turn your back
slap if you want!
I wasn’t self pityin I was simply burnt and totally hated every minute I spent there… n I still do
To make matters worse their Christmas decorations were soooooo
The tree in a tiny corner had blue and green bows, blue green and silver balls and a huge silver and purple bow at the top of the tree
The last time I checked green and red were the lovely colours of Christmas….it still is
If they make efforts to impress their customers I haven’t noticed, tho their tv adverts are really catchy it totally ends there!

Met this older lady on the bus this evening, f…

one year!!! pop the coca cola bottle!

Its official…………I hav been bloggin for a year now!!!!! the tears, the joys, the annoyance, the happinesss..........
Lol!!!! Half my posts are rants, self pityin or self absorbed………….forgive me!!!!! Or plain nice posts
………please pray for Julia…..i don’t know her but I saw on a bus…….one day I took a long bus ride, thankfully twasn’t one of those depressing bus rides I am known to hav anyways Julia is a young girl, I guess her age is between 7 and 10,like I said I dunno her neither does she kno me……she is a lovely little girl and well behaved…….and from what I saw…….she’s also nice……but has 2 stumps for her legs………at least I know she is no soldier……please pray for Julia

there’s no place like home, we here it all the time but it is true!!! So many times I go to my friends’ places…..which is fun cos nowadays I’m home alone but then after a while I get home sick and I jus want to be home….its funny cos when they beg me to stay I get even sadder n want to go ‘quick quick’ lol!!!!!

girl 23 LiKeAbLe but totally cRaZy!!!

yup!!!thats me!!! likeable but totally craz....... what with the things i still do, hav done, did way back!
lol!
Aaaaaaaaaaaa so I’m home alone!!!!! Watchin t.v……….and then I want to rant aaaaaaaaaaa the sad part I can’t actually scream………technically or not……I mean I can’t scream cos other people live in this block anywayz i really can't scream at all!!! it doesn't come out right!

ripped the title from a book i read by sue limb! and then edited the title to suit me
so this is me...........not in any lonely hearts advertorial or stuff ish!!!
i'm not the lonely type girl...........i'm too much in me i have got no space for......... like........ the lonely spot thing

so its me girl 23
jus a couple of daiz left and I’m 24 Yay!!!!!The spot light’s on me…….the Question how does it feel to get older?....Answer I dunno its jus another day to hav a reason to drink Cocacola and besides I lurv my birth day……the day I was born
‘eXCuse me I totally lurv it!!!!! Call me silly or whatever!!!…

musings again.....but may be all

lol!!!! Miss buttercup there's almost never a dull moment at the library when i'm there....

decided to wander far a little on sunday.......armed with my brolly in the watery showers i went off to a different library.......... got a little lost.........came off at the wrong stop
eventually cold n shiverin i found the library!!! yay!!!!

twas a lovely library the readin area is below so the sound of traffic is a no no!!! and the tables had metal barricades with tiny holes for each individual cubicle........not so nice claustrophobic kinda..............very quiet tho

BUT for every sneeze, draggin chair, a page being flipped, a baby crying some one walkin..... the girl who sat on my left kept rotatin her head............talk about hav the attention span of an ant in a blizzard!!!!! gosh it was ridiculous...........also becos i felt she kept staring at me

my library diversification monitor hadn't work right...........i had to leave the library after 2 hours

Monday mornin i practically…

musings yet again

I really go to read in the library….. I walk in pick a table pull out my books, place them on the table place my bag by the side of the chair take off my glasses and … get down to ‘reading’ how I notice every other thing beats me!!!So yestaday I went to the library again …the security guy on duty was the lame doo-faced guy who has been askin me to hav ‘coffee’ or lunch with him … I don’t get wot part of the I’m not interested part the guy doesn’t get!!!!.....anyhow once the guy asked me if ‘we’ (I dunno who we are!!) were doin ‘coffee’ aagh!! Niceme smiles again n says NOT INTERESTED!! Then he says Ur lookin sweet today!!!.....i had to make a funny sound n raise my eyebrows….N the guy was like yes its true!!!!Gosh! Wot on earth!!?!?! SWEET!!! Eejit!!… I wasn’t goin to let the doo-face guy spoil my day… once again where is my Library godmother when I need her!!.... to shut him up!!!….well I thot I picked a good spot nearthe window…..a table for jus two people facin each other….So guy n…

musings from the library....

…..i do roughly 2 hours at the lib 9:30-11:50….then I go home eat lunch n watch Mr. Monk solve a case…….. that guy is….So my morning period was normal… left … changed seatsEverything was normal…… then two girls come in n they are all talks!!The library's much more noisier than my house..the phones, the sounds from hootin horns, people talking people walkin up n down, people sneezing, people typin,keys jingling… almost every available type of noise exits there… sadly I hav to go there cos there hav only uncomfortable chairs n no beds lol!!! That makes me study study n study!Anyways the girls are talking as much as they are writin…So this old lady comes, picks a newspaper n sits next to meThe girls keep talking n writin… the lady seems to hav had it….she goes‘ladies please this is a library, n the lady by my side is studying’… OMD!!Lol the funny thing is they shut up! N the problem which was provin difficult to solve jus became easy! I solved it! Yay!!!Well she later left n of cos t…

technically no title

Yessssssssssssssssssssssssssss!.......(like the way a snake with a forked tongue will say it e.g. Ka in the Jungle Book)
i jus found the cure to my itchy skin!!!!
ok not technically............cos it has been sittin on the shop rack smilin at me each time i passed it

i jus bought the cure to my itchy skin!!! n so far it has been fun workin with tacklin the itchiness ha!

had an interestin time at the Library yestaday sittin next to a FREAK!
he kept snickering to himself like a goblin
then at some point cut up pieces of sheets of paper n spread them all over.....then asked me if he was disturbin aagh!!!!
of cos i said no......fear of losin my head!
he later got up and i made the mistake of lookin back at him...........when he got back he came to me n was pointing to my stuff..............lookin for my mobile fone............aaaaagh!!!!
ok he said he jus wanted to confirm the time on my fone
i hav a watch HELLO!!! he could hav asked!!!..........

then he left again n came back to sit opposite me hmm…

me bein silly

How these shop window mannequins make thin look fabulous! Don’t get me wrong, I’m one heck of a skinny young girl trying to eat up and have at least some curves. I am not all bony either but some little hips won’t hurt.
I am in class writing this because is really boring. I can’t concentrate on the things the tutor is saying, my head is clogged up from thinking and wishing I was invited to the MOBO’s , the Music of Black Origin Awards. If only!
I can’t even try to sing in the shower. The water would refuse to come out if I turned on the tap.
Estelle is one the artistes singing, so also is Taio Cruz. He is the ‘like a Star’ singer and I love the song they have together.
Back to the MOBO’s, I’ld just keep imagining I was invited rather than listen…
First I have to get my hair done. The crown of the head, if it wasn’t fixed right no matter what I wore or how much make up I hav I’ld look scruffy
Neat hair extensions would do the trick and a lovely pin…..simple is glam!!!!
Make up – I’m not so mu…

happy birthday grandpa!

i have always known that great people are born today
not a figment of my imagination!

Roger Moore's birthday is also today....................can't start listin out stuff tho

Happy birthday Grandpa
i'm sure where u are
u get to have a birthday everyday
still we are glad we got to know u and we also
got to always celebrate this with u........when u were 60. 65,70,75,80
u kno how it is
we always want our loved ones to live forever
we were already plannin ur 85th and gramma's 80th next year
but still even tho we don't hav u here
we can still celebrate
u meant and still mean and will always mean everything to us
u go grandpa......................!!!!!!!
only great men were born on October 14

Happy birthday!!!!

jus wanted to rant

.......been readin all mornin.........cos i hav got a test tomorrow...................an also chasin after huge buzzin houseflies..................yes huge buzzing annoyin huge flies
opened the windows cos thankfully its not cold as such today but then.................the house flies hav been havin a feel of flyin indoors!!!!!!
speakin of which BARKING smells
forgive me people esp peeps that live in Barking but Lord have mercy..............the stench is really bad
.............took a bus ride yesterday..........ended up bein bus depressed plus bus embrassed and bus ridicled tho........do i ever learn?
so the trip was to some party in barking ended up turnin back tho cos the bus i was meant to take when i got to the station didn't show up after 30mins of standin and soaking up on the stench!!!!
funny thing is East Ham doesn't smell.........as soon as we entered the town of Barking the smell jus came up from no where.......and that was in the bus
so i decided to take the train out of t…

jus another day again

so i'm wondering ..... is conversing with one's self crazy....hmmmm!!
........laffin with one's self is that crazier?
but how do the creative minds get creative if they don't think up and talk within,
laff within also
whenever i ramble to myself my sister goes.....u've started again!!!!
.........is hearin music in one's head crazy
.......then dancin to the music must be crazier!!!
cos in reality no one else can hear it

i'm livin the capricorn life!!! n i totally lurv it

the video i hav made soo much fuss about ......http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=26307289235......
MI is the man this year......he told y'll
best buh-liv it!!!

i'm totally smitten by this one guy i kno!

jus one day

today i'm home n bored........i have books to read but all the wounds on shea butter glazed skin won't let me concentrate
my skin is really dry n has a mind of its own......which it uses at its free will
..........now its broken beyond pain and shea butter seems to be helpin out

this week i hav achieved not actually facebooking, and not actually dozing off in class
got a little bored with fb
besides i had to turn into bed early if i didn't want to spend my class hours dozin like an idiot

last month was a month of doin 2 peculair new things
i actually bought my first pair of heels.......high heels.......
my dayz!!!.................in my 23years of bein human i hav never bought my self heels before and now i only own 3 pairs thanks to my sisters and my humble self eventually
well i try sef.......its not particularly easy to walk in those things

i also had extensions sewn to my hair.............i was actually freakin out when it was bein done tho
but i'm luvin it now
everyone seems t…

me n my big mouth recently

so last week wednesday i opened my big mouth and said i'ld help my so-called-class-friend make her hair!!!!!!!
i simply like makin hair jus becos.......anyways so she says she'll even pay me 40quid sef little did i know that the girl was jus a no gooder..........not like she hasn't been showin signs......i jus always give her the benefit of doubt
HANIWAYZ!!!!! so the biyemon.............coined the name outta hers n pokemon.........calls me up on friday nite n she yarns sha n is like ooo so we'll c tomorrow
send her my addy.........n by saturday am her aunt suddenly come into FreakyLondon town n she's busy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!........she sent the dumb text on sat mornin, couldn't b bothered about replyin the crap
some people do 'av them
so when i see her on tuesday she tells some elaborate story n ends it by askin if her hair is 'fine'? DUH!!!! was it meant to be 'unfine'? ha!???!CRAp i'm soooooo daft i should buy the story, WTFF!???!
she comes with…

my trip, my boss and Joseph!!!!

Yes Boss!!!!!!
who doesn't like naeto C? ...... rhetoric........errbody does lol!!!
he made the 'Yes Boss' term famous
my trip
the goin was totally ANNOYING
the train trip to the airport was gud, so was my walk to the terminal n into the aircraft
everything was cut short when i saw my seat n the dude by my right side!
sat in n sat like a stick thru just becos the guy acted like the aeroplane chair was his throne
oooo he lept hittin me n i kept rollin my 'eyez' any was after we had supper n the trays had been taken i tried to get some rest so i turned to face his side so he wont hit my back if i turned it to him
i was jus gettin comfy and he had to hit my head 'WOT A MAN' anyways he was tryin to get himself up. Rolled my eyes again n tried to take position only for the dude to throw-up on the dude by his own right side and the dude behind him!!!!! once again i rolled my eyez but this tym i smiled.............he jus succeeded in embrassin himself n i didn't even h…

yestaday was friday

Thank God its friiiiiiday!!!!!
We all say TGIF but do we still play or dance to the song outside of our homes?
Arrrrrrrgh talk about initial DULLING!!! And Masterplan said it o
DON’T DULL URSELF!!! Lol!!!
The video of his new single pasa pasa is out…….ding ding dong!!!
Check it at http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=30254191751
Twas Party with the flygirl at carbon last nite!!!!! www.carbonbar.co.uk
My ears are still ringing!!Seriously!
The first DJ I’m sooooo sure just got dumped
Omg what ‘orrible playlist……….SCRUBS…..was the highlight of the list
Thankfully the really cute red t-shirted DJ took over n started with tic-tac!!!
I no fit shout o!!! then 9ice then tu-face then the koko master himself…..on n on…
In short we danced!!!!!
At initial dulling stage one of my girlfriends n I were tagging guys to pass time n we set eyes on some ‘arty’ guy in a yellow polo shirt n a blue sweater (jus imagin how bored we could hav been)
We spoke later on…….he jus wanted to hav our pictures taken at all co…
I just finished reading Meg Cabot’s Queen of babble
She’s a Star!!!!!!! I hav read a couple
I recommend ‘Size 12 is Not Fat’ also
Ok the first thing I noticed was the Quote! (....wise witty sayings whichever!) n other subsequent ones
I lurv quotes!!! Henry Ford n Ralph Waldo Emerson are my bestest best guys
Andy Warhol ‘forget the, u know, other queerness of him was a total bloke lol!!
Ok so the first 13 chapters’ quotes are written below:

c1. Our indiscretion sometime serve us well, when our deep plots do pall – William Shakespeare British poet n playwright
Whatever does pall me btw?n oh! The dud who won bb8 uk last year didn’t know who Shakespeare was? Hello r people getting dimmer?

c2. Gossip isn’t scandal and it’s not merely malicious. It’s chatter about the human race by lovers of the same – Phyllis McGinley US poet n author
Hmmm jus chatter…..it could hurt sometimes

c3. Anyone who has obeyed nature by transmitting a piece of gossip experiences the explosive relief that accompanies the sati…

bb9

chick peas chick peas chick peas!!!!
bb9 jus ended tonite.......................oo i had to make time out to watch it
chick-rachel-peas!!! is the winner lyk capital b.o.r.i.n.g!!!!!

my best diary-room session
LUKE!!! he jus had to always say it.........as it is!!
an up comin politician...........we'ld soon be votin him for mayor of London or maybe pm lol!!!
he's accent is soooooo funny lyk that geez!!!
LISA.........talk about an hilarious bunch of a woman oh! n she always sat straight
REX.........who says sarcasm is not a 'way of life' (culture)?????
lol!!!! his diary-room sessions were truly fun
oh n he's capricorn tooo yipee!!
Mikey...............half of his rantings were never heard thanks to his accent ha ha ha!!
when he says GIRLFRIEND - i hear GHETTOFRIEND
ok mikey was/is grumpy lol but he was funny whilst in the big brother house
n those chili pepper moments!!!! wot was he thinkin?

some big brother words
rebecca....aka....bex - so annoying tho it came out as arnnaying
stu...…

jus cos... i passed!

i passed! i passed! i passed! i passed!!
lol i could sound like i was in pry1 n twas the first ever exam i wrote....
i can't even remember how that was tho!!

i'm sooooooooooooooooooooooooo grateful to God i passed
now i get to move on to the next stage

there was a service for my gramps at the church today
twas really lovely
some said....."it's not how u live ur life but how much courage u put into it!".....

jus decided to read some old posts......geez can i say i'v got issues!?!

wot i was doin when i was meant to be doin something else

Image
Call me silly…….i have a huge exam on Wednesday and I was gallivanting aimlessly on the streets all in the name of goin to/for ‘nottinghill carnival’
Anyways my morning started without a big bang…….decided to run along to the library
To finish an assignment I turn in tomorrow
What was I thinking? the ‘Londonites’ carry the the whole bank holiday thing on their heads o and the Library was…..closed to the public!!!!! Including my humble fly self!

Went back home did a little reading then twas tym to leav home for the carnival

Firstly the name should be changed to nottinghill Jamo carnival……..na Jamo jus full the place…..i was high from sniffing weed as we walked
The first ….. last….tym I went, it was with momsie n she was so bitter she went……..

Some naija boys were jus misbehaving!!! as in if to say I get mask sef I for cover my face

of which that’s how one random yeye boy jus stood in front of my friend n I. He was lyk…..to my friend…..i dey follow u talk before,u dey do lyk say u no kno me! No…

olympics n my day

its the final day of the beijing olympics today
it has been so much fun ....... watchin everything
the tv at home wasn't so helpful
but BBC HD was fun!!
Lord knows i won't b MIA london 2012
my most interestin event today will be ......... goin to buy milk
thank goodness i get 25p off......thanks to the voucher!
it rained all mornin tho n church was half full must hav been cos of the rain
good thing i sat comfortably!
Phelps is comin to london for the handover thingy!...................i can't shout!!!.......

freaks n freakazoids

Aaaaaaaagh!!! I hate it went the internet explorer cannot….blah blah! Its annoyin!!!

Its official London town is full of FREAKS! and FREAKAZOIDS
Like major freaks!!!!
I can’t even be as freaky in my best ‘freak state’ lmao!!
On my way back from skool yestaday,walked to a further bus stop
So I’ld only take one bus home…….
The need to cut cost and stay ahead of the credit crunch!!
Waited a century as usual for the infamous bus to swing by whilst Kiss fm was keeping my ears aware n my mind awake lol!
Finally the bus came I was glad cos the bus stop is known for its madness
The day before some silly boys were beatin up another dude in front of a long bus
Went to the upper deck of the bus it’s a long ride I may as well sit alone. So I took a window seat, looked out n lo n behold twas a short guy with a pot belly…….i could see the pot belly becos his shirt was opened…….his shirt was a faded from wash n wear.........a camo button down shirt…….he rolled up his trousers n was wearin funny lookin boots
Hi…

young bee

oooooooooooooooooo i can't believe i'm the last person to say this
happy birthday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! young bee-zy!!!!
i hav a good excuse
..........here it goes...... so i started a new term at skool yestaday n even tho my phone alerted me n all i kept procastinatin till bedtime

hope u had a great day miss?

happy birthday mom!

happy birthday to my mom today!!!
she's so cool like that.................
happy aniversary to her also she got married on her 24th birthday this day some years before i was born lol!!!!

very important person

i have this friend who isn't paticularly liked by other people cos he quite proud. funny thing is a friend of mine saw him on the tube a couple of days ago and the best thing he could do was stare. she was really pissed cos we three went to college together. So if not for sakes of me being the mutual friend, then for college sakes he could hav mumbled a hi or an hello
at least they did back in school
thinking back at this {including her rantin}, i hav been wondering wot it means to.......feel important!
and wot it means to be important!!
feeling important is really just a thing of the mind.....err......psycho.....whatever suffix is appropriate
certain people are just not important but because they have developed a feeling in that line, they are allowed as it makes them happy or exicted, rather like a psychedelic thing!
i consider proud people to to be people who feel important!!!

on the otherhand, to be important is as it is ........... no matter wot they wear, eat, say or do........thes…

A rush of blood to my head

Image
..........i don't blo'y kno how to edit the pictures......i really didn't try tho
I have been wishin each day back to july 29 and at the end of the day I say to myself ‘if someone told me my day will end this way I won’t beliv it!
In the course of the past week I was asked if I was interested in goin to a theme park. Didn’t want to jus stay home n stuff on Sunday so I decided to go…..
Sunday the 10th of August my friend, her sister and a group of adults and children and I went to Thorpe park!
OMG!!!!! …………………..the whole experience was the title of the coldplay album
‘rush of blood to my head’

it started as the usual………fun pack thrilling thing
we got in yeah after a little bit of ticketing hustle and headed to the rides.
We were wondering wot to get on first tho,funnily all thru our stay we never picked up a map!!! How really unwise of us!!!
went on the first ride the quantum we felt the zang! Twas the taste of wot we were to have in store at Thorpe
the vortex was our 2nd ride well I…

4th of August

sometimes when there's pain and silence some where you could wish there was some sort of large scissors to cuts it all up
...............wishful thinking!
before my gramma left to go back to nigeria she kept sayin who will take care of me? her husband jus died and her mom died a year ago today
she was old she was precious and prayed alot for us all
and with our names she prayed
i do hope today my gramma has really wonderful memories of her even tho she cry and be sad,
but the memories will leave her light headed instead
to my great gramma...............................i'm glad we all knew her

my grandpa

He was stern yet funny
He was upright and walked straight
He was a cheerful giver
He was slim and healthy always and wanted us to be healthy
He would say, when we open canned food and ate all sorts
Why would do u eat all these things and then laugh at us
Indomie was a no no to him
He always drank tea in the mornings
And when I have a glass of cold water
He would laugh
He ate a balanced diet at every meal
When we ran up the stairs
He would smile and say the days I used to do that are gone
He liked the farm a whole lot
The mangoes, the garden eggs, the bananas …
One day he said the only thing he can’t do anymore
Was lie on a mat
He wouldn’t let us toy with school
Even if he wasn’t in accord with the meal package
He called me little rat becos I would get tangled in between
The nearest legs and hide my face so I wouldn’t have to greet anyone
I still dislike greeting people
Its just not my thing
But it all happened, was it too quickly?
And then the pain, he became lean and frail
Yet this horrible thing kept growin…

aaaaagh!

lazy me!!!! i hav been to lazy to rant n type but today i hav to wish one of my well-liked writers happy birthday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
so here is me shoutin

HAPPY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!! TODAY!!!!!!!!!! TO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!LASPAPI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

the case of the -ex............!!!!!

i totally quit work and i hav been free for what? a week and some days!!!!!
i have done lunch with friends just because,
i have done a movie with friends just because
i hav done pizza with friends............not just just because..........its was a birthday pizza lupper........lunch/supper
i have had fun doin random stuff n all..........
took two types of public transport................
the local buses are fring'n choked up with 'orrible seats.................HARD wood!!! for seats very uncomfortable
the motorcycles..................called okada........................took one on monday twas cool, took another today and it was annoyin ish!!!! i felt like slappin the guy all thru the unbearable sojourn
and then since sunday i have been whiling myself away at my friends' studio
been total fun besides we didn't have electricity!!! for 4days straight up!!!!
did we annoy someone or what??

i think girls........i think only..............actually like to say............my ex this, my ex…

i won't miss.......

its my last day at the office......er...em.....my last day officially!!!!as a worker even tho i havn't been around for a week!!!!!! then i'm back to my free lancing or however it is spelt

i'm sooooooooo glad yes!! yes! yes!!

not much for the headlines but i totally didn't like the office simply because any time i had to work in i had horrible working hours 8am-6pm call me lazy but i hate the working hours i hate it hate it!!!!

so

i won't miss........

1. the green chair.................lmao!!! it is the first thing!!!!! i hav to keep reminding myself about the chair and how i won't miss it!!!!



2. THE VENDOR!!!! aaaaaagh!!! that dude jus gets on my nerves........crawls into my head n snaps the very wrong strings!!!!



3. the office rat..............lmao!!!!!!.................the silly little rat that runs around on the window sill, nibbles at the biscuit crumbs in the bin,eats at the wires n stuff.........and ought to hav died in the last fumigation exercise that was carr…

ish!!!

Been writhin n turnin in pain for like a week in other wards sufferin from malaria and then typhoid (how I totally got that still beats me) but yestaday I was to happy to notice the major discomfort
Firstly the boys of my footie club are the total champs omg! U can say that again
Yes the top the charts the UEFA champs, and the English premiership league
Secondly I totally watched the match (in my almost down cast/right/ridden state) with my crush……blah-de-blah
Been thinking about bein an anti-nigeria’s political-stand-at-the-moment writer so I can hav a go at totally dissin all those people……I hav been reading back to back the newspapers since my……anyways my first take is on wednesday punch’s headlines
“what exactly do the masses care about if iyabo obasanjo “the daughter of the former president and also a senator in the country and I think a once upon a time health commissioner” sleeps in the DPO’s office
H.E.L.L.O!!!!!!! there is rice shortage, and food prices hav soared high and some sil…

a little about my past week n more

woke up yestaday with the lousiest {my older sis loves this word} headache i hav not had in a long time
my forehead was hurting horribly and i felt like someone put a hot towel on my head.....and becos of that my brain was tryin had to escape..........my head still hurt this mornin but its far better that yestaday!
i just hate being i'll or sick or wotever!

my crush wants me to tell him i like him...................................1 word----'eww!' {said like summer roberts in the OC}

my week had been rather full of events
was chattin with my friend on tuesday and he told me a certain guy from college died in a certain unfair way.......we really never went beyond hi, me n this dude
but we did hav a lot of common friends and two of this common friends were in this certain guy's house...............the house they all live in caught fire and this certain guy and his brother were burnt in the fire
i wrote this .....sometimes pondering leads only to a dead endthe mind thinks and th…

la la la la and my mis hap

thats the song in my head......among other songs............i hav a crush, n i just spoke to my crush
and my ears are officially ringing! lol!
me being silly!!!!!
i had an officially rockin weekend..........listenin to peep show yup! thats the 50cents song i so love now!!!!o dear!!!
anyways twas parsey's weddin...............lmao! took the parsey name out of the word parsimonous (that may not be the right spellin tho) the rest......as ibadan people say.........."idea is need"

lucky for me a friend drove us to n fro the weddin after a totally small mis hap!!
the mis hap...................i totally wore safety pins as my mom rightly put it!
had to remove the zipper on the "wedding aso ebi"..........but thinking of it after i had paid money for the dress n all i totally wore it
trust me! i simply covered the obvious places lol!!!!!
lucky me none of the pins did me harm............it was i'll say........gangsta sturvz!
spent the rest of the evenin chattin with my crush
ok…

the good life, is....?

[Kanye West]
Like we always do at this time
I go for mine, I got to shine
Now throw your hands up in the sky
I g-go for mine, I got to shine
Now throw your hands up in the sky

[T-Pain] : I'ma get on this TV mama, I'ma
I'ma put shit down
Hey, hey, hey, hey, hey, hey
Hey, I'm good

[Kanye West]
Welcome to the good life
Where niggaz that sell D
only then get pulled over in they new V
The good life, let's go on a living' spree
Shit they say the best things in life are free
The good life, it feel like Atlanta
It feel like L.A., it feel like Miami
It feel like N.Y., summertime Chi, ahh
(Now throw your hands up in the sky)
So I roll through good
Y'all pop the trunk, I pop the hood, Ferrari
And she got the goods
And she got that ass, I got to look, sorry
Yo it's got to be cause I'm seasoned
Haters give me them salty looks, Lawry's
50 told me go 'head switch the style up
And if they hate then let 'em hate
And watch the money pile up,
the good life

Now I, I go for mine, I got …

......lingerin in this unhealthy..........

"You’ll manage to avoid the worst of today’s cumbersome influences, but you are likely to be torn between two different courses of action today: you’ll either be a little too critical of others, or a little too soft-hearted. Maintaining a middle-of- the-road approach will be easier said than done"my horoscope for today!
some dude came into the office earlier to see someone here.......who wasn't on sit............and after exchangin a few sentences, he started talking like his tongue was stuck to his upper palette with some saliva-resistant evostik glue....blah de blah......so later i read my horoscope n start laffin at me cos i really blanked the guy afterwards he was some real fake dude........

at this moment i really want to swap the can of sprite in front of me with a bloody mary!! or smirnoff ice.......the little ones that come in the nice 33cl bottles i guess and have been mixed with lime or lemon or both!!! or one of the really nice cocktails served at the market pla…