am i a show off?

i'm havin one of those days i really wonder why i am where i am......................then the post i typed prevvy to this one got wiped off and i hav to re-type................i keep sayin silent prayers to boost my spirit up.........

i hav had this thot in my head for a while...................am i a show off?
i am very proud of my friends and even tho i may not tell i to their faces i am.........i always go on and on about them..........i don't seem to be able to hold a conversation these days without putting in a word or two about them............my boss sagie made something.........or my sister did this........or my cousin said that..........or the bee did that.........or T is involved with this.......or my J.L friend made that..........or Y.bee said this.......or it once happened to my homegirl.......or the tweet is......... i just keep goin on and on..........
does it make me a show of? am i full or overflowing with pride?

my friends are special in their own little ways even if they only contribute small 'hellos' or short spasms of laughter to my life!!!!!
they could be annoyin on certain days........i am annoyin too
could be sick n silly attimes ....i am too
over bearing ....... ha!
extremely tooo quiet........
not always in a mood or the other........ i am like the princess of moods
they are my friends still............i can't trade them for any thing at all........they are wonderful and the memories..........awwwww they make me smiles

so about my goin on and on about them......am i a show off?
at times i hav to shut my mouth and not contribute to conversations cos i'll end up yappin about them........... help some one!!!!!!

saw the Library eejit yestaday and he claimed he had an easter present for me........decided not to go to that library.........and NOW........my 'friend' has decided to read where i am.............aaaagh!!! all i did was help with an assignment, tell him where i read if i stay back in skool and watch 2 footie matches with him..........amongst a very few other things which i can count on my fingers.............and yestaday he decided he was "missing me!"

OK Helllo!!!!!!!

Comments

Phoenix said…
Yay!! ok im off to read now!
Phoenix said…
Haha, no i dont think u r a show off.
some pple just bring a lot of joy to our lives and we like to talk about them....,to remind ourselves of wat they did and make ourselves even happier. lol
flygirlbidiish said…
:-) thanks so much P
My World said…
First time here but I doubt if your the show-off kinda chic cos they dont really give a hoot if they are and obviously you do......
ochuko said…
At least you aren't showing off bangles and studs and bums and sorts!! LOL....
Good piece!
@library dude: all you did was help with assignment,tell him where you read,watched 2 footie matches, amongst say 10 other things(fingers count)? and you call that "all I did"?
hmmmm... he's being modest missing you - i think!!
LOL :)
flygirlbidiish said…
....@my world...i guess...
......lol!!!! hmmm ochuko the bangles n studs show themselves up
the dude.....i was jus being tolerable jo....he shldn't miss me o

Popular posts from this blog

The third day

Unplanned fors

With such heavy thoughts